Dell PowerEdge servers have evolved from DDR3-based systems to modern platforms supporting DDR5 memory, PCIe 5.0, and Intel Xeon 6 processors. Each generation brings changes to processing, storage, and expansion capabilities.
This Dell PowerEdge generations-compared guide covers popular rack servers from the R620 through the R770. It examines their specifications, hardware differences, and purchasing considerations to help businesses select suitable equipment for their workloads and budgets.
Dell PowerEdge Generations at a Glance
Dell has introduced several rack server generations, and refurbished Dell PowerEdge servers are easy to find across most of them. Each platform brings changes to processors, memory, connectivity, and management.
|
Generation |
Representative Models |
Processor Family |
Memory |
|
12G |
R620, R720 |
Xeon E5-2600 / v2 |
DDR3 |
|
13G |
R630, R730 |
Xeon E5-2600 v3 / v4 |
DDR4 |
|
14G |
R640, R740 |
1st/2nd Gen Xeon Scalable |
DDR4 |
|
15G |
R650, R750 |
3rd Gen Xeon Scalable |
DDR4 |
|
16G |
R660, R760 |
4th/5th Gen Xeon Scalable |
DDR5 |
|
17G |
R670, R770 |
Intel Xeon 6 |
DDR5 |
The transition to DDR4 and DDR5 increased memory bandwidth, while newer PCIe interfaces improved storage and networking connectivity. These changes also affect which components businesses can reuse during server upgrades.
Recommended: HPE ProLiant Generations Compared
12th Generation: Dell PowerEdge R620
The Dell PowerEdge R620 is a 1U dual-socket server powered by Intel Xeon E5-2600 and E5-2600 v2 processors.
Key specifications:
- 24 DDR3 DIMM slots.
- Up to 768GB memory with supported configurations.
- PCIe 3.0 expansion.
- SAS, SATA, and SSD storage support.
- iDRAC7 remote management.
The R620 suits legacy applications, development environments, and smaller virtualization deployments. Its older processor architecture and DDR3 memory limit its usefulness for demanding modern workloads.
The Dell PowerEdge R620 end of life is another purchasing consideration. Check the service tag for support eligibility and assess firmware availability before extending an existing installation.
13th Generation: Dell PowerEdge R630
The Dell PowerEdge R630 replaced the R620 with Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 and v4 processors and DDR4 memory.
Key specifications:
- Up to two Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 or v4 processors.
- 24 DDR4 DIMM slots.
- Memory speeds up to 2400 MT/s.
- Up to 1.5TB supported memory with LRDIMMs.
- PCIe 3.0 expansion.
- SAS, SATA, and SSD storage support.
- iDRAC8 management.
Its 1U chassis includes 24 DIMM slots and supports SAS and SATA storage configurations. Businesses upgrading from 12G hardware gain faster memory technology and iDRAC8 management.
The R630 works well for application hosting, virtualization, and database workloads that benefit from its newer processor platform.
14th Generation: Dell PowerEdge R740
The Dell PowerEdge R740 introduced Intel Xeon Scalable processors to Dell's mainstream 2U rack server lineup.
Key specifications:
- Up to two first- or second-generation Xeon Scalable processors.
- 24 DDR4 DIMM slots.
- Memory speeds up to 2933 MT/s.
- Up to 3TB supported memory.
- PCIe 3.0 expansion.
- iDRAC9 management.
Its larger chassis accommodates storage drives, networking cards, and supported accelerators. This makes the R740 suitable for virtualization clusters, databases, and enterprise applications.
15th Generation: Dell PowerEdge R750
The Dell PowerEdge R750 uses third-generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors and retains DDR4 memory. It increases the DIMM count to 32 and introduces PCIe 4.0 connectivity.
Key specifications:
- Up to two 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable processors.
- 32 DDR4 DIMM slots.
- Memory speeds up to 3200 MT/s.
- Up to 8TB supported memory.
- PCIe 4.0 expansion.
- SAS, SATA, and NVMe storage options.
- iDRAC9 management.
Memory speeds reach 3200 MT/s in supported configurations. Businesses can use the R750 for virtualization, application hosting, and database workloads requiring additional memory and I/O capacity.
16th Generation: Dell PowerEdge R760
The Dell PowerEdge R760 introduced DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0 connectivity to Dell's mainstream 2U Intel server lineup.
Key specifications:
- Fourth and fifth-generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors.
- 32 DDR5 DIMM slots.
- Memory speeds up to 5600 MT/s, depending on configuration.
- PCIe 5.0 expansion.
- SAS, SATA, and NVMe storage options.
- iDRAC9 management.
The R760 suits modern virtualization, analytics, and memory-intensive enterprise applications. Its newer expansion architecture also accommodates faster networking and storage hardware.
17th Generation: Dell PowerEdge R770
The Dell PowerEdge R770 introduces Intel Xeon 6 processors, DDR5 memory, and iDRAC10 management.
Its 2U chassis supports demanding enterprise workloads, high-density storage, and selected accelerator configurations.
Key specifications:
- Up to two Intel Xeon 6 processors.
- 32 DDR5 DIMM slots.
- Memory speeds up to 6400 MT/s.
- PCIe 5.0 expansion.
- Supported EDSFF E3.S NVMe storage configurations.
- Updated security and remote management capabilities.
The R770 offers performance-core and efficiency-core processor options. Businesses can select either architecture according to application requirements and compute density.
R740 vs R760: What Changes?
The PowerEdge R740 vs R760 differences mainly involve processor architecture, memory, and expansion connectivity.
|
Feature |
R740 |
R760 |
|
Generation |
14G |
16G |
|
Processor |
1st/2nd Gen Xeon Scalable |
4th/5th Gen Xeon Scalable |
|
Memory |
DDR4 |
DDR5 |
|
DIMM slots |
24 |
32 |
|
PCIe |
Gen 3.0 |
Gen 5.0 |
|
Management |
iDRAC9 |
iDRAC9 |
The R740 remains suitable for established enterprise environments, while the R760 provides faster memory and newer expansion interfaces.
The Dell PowerEdge 14G vs 15G vs 16G progression also highlights the move from PCIe 3.0 to PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 5.0.
Choosing the Right PowerEdge Server
The Dell PowerEdge R620 vs R740 vs R760 vs R770 comparison highlights four platforms with different upgrade requirements.
|
Model |
Suitable Workloads |
|
R620 |
Legacy applications and testing |
|
R740 |
Virtualization and enterprise databases |
|
R760 |
Analytics and modern virtualization |
|
R770 |
Demanding enterprise workloads |
When I compare server configurations for a purchase, I start with the workload rather than the generation number. A database server needs a different memory and storage configuration from a system hosting lightweight business applications.
Recommended: Best Enterprise Rack Servers for Data Centers
Conclusion
Dell PowerEdge servers offer different upgrade paths for business workloads and infrastructure budgets. Compare processor support, memory, storage, and expansion requirements before purchasing. Orange Hardwares provides server systems and compatible components for maintaining or upgrading enterprise installations.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which PowerEdge Generation to Buy?
Choose 14G or 15G for budget-conscious enterprise workloads, 16G for DDR5 infrastructure, and 17G for deployments requiring Xeon 6 processors, modern storage, and newer expansion capabilities.
Q: What Generation Is the Dell PowerEdge R620, and What Replaced It?
The R620 belongs to Dell's 12th generation and was succeeded by the 13th-generation R630. Both are 1U dual-socket servers, but the R630 introduces DDR4 memory and newer processors.
Q: What's New in the 17G R770 Compared to Older Generations?
The R770 introduces Intel Xeon 6 processors, DDR5 memory, PCIe 5.0, advanced NVMe storage configurations, iDRAC10 management, and updated security capabilities for enterprise deployments.
Q: How Do I Identify a PowerEdge Server's Generation From Its Remote Management Controller?
Check the iDRAC version under system information, then verify the server model. iDRAC9 spans three generations, so it cannot independently distinguish 14G, 15G, and 16G systems.
Q: What Power Supply Options Does the R770 Offer?
The R770 supports several AC and DC power supply configurations, with capacities depending on the system build. Check Dell's technical guide to match PSU capacity with installed processors and accelerators.
Q: When Should I Choose the R770 Over the R670 or R7725?
Choose the R770 for a 2U Intel Xeon 6 platform, the R670 for space-constrained 1U deployments, and the R7725 for AMD-based 2U configurations.
Request a Free Quote below and one of our sales representative will get in touch with you very soon.